Privacy Policy

Section 1 - Introduction

CONTEXT

From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles. The APPs were established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act of 1988, is designed to protect your rights with respect to personal information that organisations may hold, to ensure you are aware of your rights and of what information is held.

PURPOSE

This Privacy Policy and Procedure ensures you are aware of what information we hold about you and your rights regarding access to this information.

SCOPE

This policy and procedure applies to all customers.

Section 2 - Policy

PRINCIPLES

The Privacy Policy and Procedure is committed to and guided by the principles of:

  • access
  • equity
  • fairness
  • ethical behaviour

POLICY

TDP LEARNING is bound by Commonwealth law to handle Personal Information in accordance with National Privacy Principles. These principles are designed to ensure that any personal information you provide is used and disclosed only for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless otherwise authorised by you or the law. The principles cover issues such as the collection, storage, use and disclosure of information, as well as giving you the right to access information we hold about you.

What information do we collect from you and how is the information collected?

We collect the information that you provide on the Let’s Chat page of our website, via email, over the phone, from a referral partner and in a face-to-face meeting.

What is the purpose for collecting this information?

We collect information that is necessary to ensure that we can contact you to arrange a meeting with you, provide you with appropriate information and to ensure we deliver to you the services promised on our website.

What cookies are used within the site?

A cookie is a small data file placed on your computer from our server. A cookie contains information about your visit to the Site. When you visit the Site again, our server will look for the cookie and structure itself based on the information provided. A cookie identifies your computer to our web server when you visit the Site.

We use cookies:

  • To determine if you have previously visited our Site
  • To identify areas of our Site you have accessed
  • To enable us to tailor the facilities and offerings made available to you when you visit our site
  • For administrative and security purposes

The cookies installed on your computer will not contain personal information about you, other than that outlined above.

The personal Information we obtain from you will be stored under password encryption at TDP LEARNING. It is recommended that you turn off any cookie warnings in your browser before using this Site, otherwise you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site.

How your information may be used?

Personal information may be used and disclosed within the company to administer our services, as well as for prudential risk management purposes. We may also use this information, unless you tell us otherwise, to provide you with related marketing information.

Please note that we need the personal information we keep about you to be accurate. It is especially important that you notify us of any changes to your circumstances, such as change of contact details.

Who do we share your information with?

We will not sell, share or rent personal information to others without your written consent. We will only disclose personal information to third party entities carrying out functions on behalf of, or in partnership (including under licence) with, TDP LEARNING on a confidential basis.

The security of information you provide

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse or loss or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. It is stored in electronic form in our administration database and can only be accessed by authorised staff. These staff members are issued with their own Login Identifier they must use to gain access to our systems.

Disclosure Required by Law

We may be required or authorised by law to disclose information about you. We may also be required to produce your records for a government agency.

How do I complain about a breach of the APP?

If you wish to lodge a complaint about a breach or potential breach of your privacy please follow TDP LEARNING’s Privacy complaints and Grievances Procedure outlined in Section 4 below.

Will my information be disclosed to overseas recipients?

No, this information will be kept in Australia.

What happens if I don’t provide the requested information?

If you do not provide the requested information TDP LEARNING may not be able to deliver the requested services.

Section 3 - Procedure

Access to Personal Information

We will, with your help, keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. In order to ensure this, you have the right to access the personal information we have about you and request corrections. You can contact us to inspect information by emailing the TDP LEARNING at [email protected] and identifying yourself as a customer by giving your name, email address and outline your request. When we receive your written request, we will make arrangements for you to view your records.

Section 4 - Privacy Complaints and Grievances

We offer a free internal complaint resolution scheme to all of our customers. Should you have a privacy complaint, please contact us at [email protected] so we can try to fix the problem.

To assist us in helping you, we ask you to follow a simple two-step process:

  • Gather all supporting documents about the matter of complaint, think about the questions you want answered and decide on what you want us to do.
  • Contact the TDP LEARNING via [email protected], where your situation will be reviewed and if possible resolved straight away. A quick chat is all that’s required to resolve most issues.

Australian Information Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to TDP LEARNING, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: [email protected]

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-co...

Changes to this Policy

TDP LEARNING regularly reviews all its policies and procedures. As a result we may change this policy from time to time. This policy was last amended on August 2015.